Monday, July 4, 2011

images %IMG_DESC_8% . %IMG_DESC_1%

  • %IMG_DESC_1%



  • santb1975
    05-15 10:47 PM
    Thankyou for your kind words. Please make calling the rep's a priority. Let us not derail this campaign.

    Mirage, I disagree with you. Let us focus on reaching out as requested by this campaign activity. This is NOT the time to debate or get distracted.

    Each and every call counts. It all adds up. This is a democracy. The more calls that these offices get, we have a better chance that they would take a balanced view towards these bills.

    So, please do NOT get distracted or get into long drawn debates. the admins have done a lot of the groundwork, given a script and are asking people to call. Let us not second guess them or try to play 'smart alec'.

    Thanks!





    wallpaper %IMG_DESC_1% . %IMG_DESC_2%
  • %IMG_DESC_2%



  • abhisam
    04-20 10:18 AM
    I filed on March 26th in TSC (paper filing). Got receipt dated April 7th. Still waiting. I cannot continue the job as my H1B expired. Anybody knows what should I do to get it expedited. I guess people at USCIS are very unpredictable and work according to the mood. I did not anticipate this as earlier I filed EAD for my wife and son and I got it in three weeks.

    There is a fax number you can send a letter to expedite your EAD case. You need to mention that you are not able to work and will face extreme financial hardship if you do not recieve your EAD in time. we had sent a fax for our renewal last time and it worked.





    . %IMG_DESC_3%
  • %IMG_DESC_3%



  • appani
    07-18 09:12 AM
    The first step you should get your employer to do is to file a job order in the state job bank or americas job bank. You have to keep this ad for 30 days and then wait another 30 days to file PERM. This is the longest time. All other forms of recruitment needs to wait only 30 days and you can file PERM on the 31st day. There is no mention of working days or weekends, it is 30 continuous days. As you know in addition to this job bank order, and two Sunday newspaper ads, there has to be three other forms of recruitment before you can file PERM. If your employer and lawyer are really proactive it will only take 60 days to file PERM from start to finish. You also have to get a prevailing wage determination and post it at your job site for 10 days not including holidays and weekends. Hope this helps. Please contribute and incrase the membership of IV for the good of all of us.


    My employer posted the job order around June 18th.Sunday newspapaer ads and all other work is completed. Technically speaking Iam eligible for applying for labor on Aug 18th. Is there a way that i can apply for labor and check my luck now with the changes that took place yesterday on July 17th regarding USCIS making all employment categories current?
    Can i do this? I really appreciate if somebody can respond me on their thoughts and ideas how i can utilize this chance..





    2011 %IMG_DESC_2% . %IMG_DESC_4%
  • %IMG_DESC_4%



  • idreamofgc
    05-02 03:05 PM
    Guys,

    Please pas this to as many friends as possible whoever is suffering because of Atlanta Processing Center.

    Thanks for adding the info

    Hopefully we will see more people info by next week.


    hellomms - Plan for the next steps.

    Folks,

    Things are not good at Chicago either (at least for me). 9 months after audit reply and still waiting.

    Please dont' make this specific to Atlanta. Though things might be different from June 1st since there will be only Atlanta Center.



    more...


    . %IMG_DESC_5%
  • %IMG_DESC_5%



  • Saralayar
    07-13 12:45 PM
    If we want to be all inclusive and get more support for this movement then we should try to include more and more people. Having said that we can expand that by adding provision for,
    1) Time spent as Students in F1 or similar category.
    2) Time spent by Research Scholar for e.g PHD holder who may have spent 5-7 years working on PHD's, and they would love to capture those times.

    What you guys think?
    These are the points I suggested in my previous thread on Citizenship. It covers all individuals:

    1. If they are legally here for 10 years (With approved I-140 and waiting for Adjustment of Status without current date).
    2. If they have earned full 40 points in Social Security (http://immigrationvoice.org/forum/#)
    3. If they have paid the tax continuously for 10 years
    4. If they own a house and paying Mortgage (adding weightage to the Economy (http://immigrationvoice.org/forum/#) boost)
    and
    5. If they do not have any criminal records in these 10 years.





    . %IMG_DESC_6%
  • %IMG_DESC_6%



  • amitjoey
    07-11 06:06 PM
    Already written and printed the letters.

    Sending them out today!

    go guys, you only have to type once and print 3 times.... cost only $1.23
    for 3 stamps

    Thanks a lot.



    more...


    . %IMG_DESC_7%
  • %IMG_DESC_7%



  • nni123
    09-01 09:16 PM
    EB2
    PD: Aug 2004
    RD: July 2, 2007
    NC: Aug 6, 2007
    Center: NSC
    FP: Nov 2007 (no RFE or second FP notice)

    I never took infopass or call NSC center. It was 5 (add 1 year to for preparation but who cares apart from us) years of wait.

    I got email "Card production ordered".

    I never on this forum or posted but read it in last couple of days. I thought it will help others to get some idea from above info.

    I pray others will get the same message who is current this month.





    2010 %IMG_DESC_3% . %IMG_DESC_8%
  • %IMG_DESC_8%



  • GCNirvana007
    09-02 08:57 PM
    Hey GCN007, congratulations to you. We are very happy that folks with PD<01/08/05 are getting their long-awaited approvals - India or not, IV members or not. Clearly the wait is frustrating and the relief is boundless and we are happy for those who have found that relief.

    But, are extreme metaphors really necessary? I don't think anyone here will be willing to chop off body parts for green cards! :) And I don't think it will give anyone receiving them as much relief/happiness.

    Congrats again and thanks for your good wishes. :)

    Thank you Ksrk

    It was merely an expression. I am sure you guys get the point.

    Hangin there. 2004 will be cleared soon. If not this month, next month.



    more...


    . %IMG_DESC_9%
  • %IMG_DESC_9%



  • Laasya05
    05-21 10:32 PM
    Guys!

    please advice.





    hair %IMG_DESC_4% . %IMG_DESC_10%
  • %IMG_DESC_10%



  • zico123
    06-13 08:42 PM
    How much of a chance does she have to have her form I 539 approved now? Any response would be very much appreciated.
    Thank You
    Contact a good immigration attorney immediately. Being out of status is a serious violation and her access to US can be restricted due to this. I doubt very much that her 539 will be approved.



    more...


    . %IMG_DESC_11%
  • %IMG_DESC_11%



  • waitforevergc
    09-01 11:53 PM
    Wow. That's a lot of Approvals in a day.

    Congratulations to all from my side and enjoy the new found freedom.

    To all gurus here, does this mean that we can expect date forward movement in OCT bulletin?
    Mine is EB2 India Apr 2008. Any chance for me to file i-485?





    hot %IMG_DESC_5% . %IMG_DESC_12%
  • %IMG_DESC_12%



  • pak
    07-21 04:32 PM
    E-filed 07/15
    Support Doc sent -07/18
    Receipt Date 07/16
    Waiting for FP date



    more...


    house %IMG_DESC_17% . %IMG_DESC_13%
  • %IMG_DESC_13%



  • GoneSouth
    03-01 11:41 AM
    I'd would definitely schedule a consult with another attorney. There is nothing that ties you to this particular attorney prior to the actual filing. I highly recommend getting a local attorney (same state as your employment location), they will be more familiar with state labor agency idiosyncrasies. Make sure to get a recommendation from a friend or colleague, don't pick a name out of the phone book or take your employer's recommendation.





    tattoo %IMG_DESC_6% . %IMG_DESC_14%
  • %IMG_DESC_14%



  • gcformeornot
    04-12 12:01 PM
    the lockbox facility is creating delays.... Can IV take this issue up with Ombudsman or some other IV contacts?



    more...


    pictures %IMG_DESC_7% . %IMG_DESC_15%
  • %IMG_DESC_15%



  • amitjoey
    12-13 01:44 PM
    Atleast add one new member till dec31st. Fellow IV members, If you CAN Contribute brilliant ideas and discuss a lot of options/ideas, why cant you add atleast one new member. Its all empty talk otherwise. We can do it together.





    dresses %IMG_DESC_12% . %IMG_DESC_16%
  • %IMG_DESC_16%



  • saro28
    09-02 08:20 AM
    Just got card production ordered e-mail.

    PD - Dec 2004
    RD - Aug 2007
    ND - Oct 2007

    Never had any RFE. Centre - Texas.

    I am expecting 2004 EB will be cleared this month. All the 2004 guys just relax and be easy ( particularly SOP ). Honestly i didnt care much before, there are million things better than gc in life. Having said that, its good to have purely for travelling purposes.

    If anyone whose PD is earlier than mine, i truly apologize. Its not me, its USCIS. I have seen PDs same as mine getting approved 2 yr ago.

    Stay tight and believe in yourself NOT USCIS.

    Congrats! My wife's PD is close as yours. No update yet. ND is same. 2nd week of October.
    I am hoping for the best!



    more...


    makeup %IMG_DESC_9% . %IMG_DESC_17%
  • %IMG_DESC_17%



  • muni_k
    02-25 03:29 PM
    My company filed for PERM in September4,2007.Audited in October.reply was filed first week of November.Still no word on the PERM processing.My H1B visa expires June 30,2008.I have spent app. 7 weeks out of USA in the last six years.if I take a 3 week vacation out of the country can I extend my h1b visa to say September 15,2008(it will be 10 weeks total).And then be eligible for the 365 day rule for H1b extension.please reply.don't see too many options right now.





    girlfriend %IMG_DESC_14% . %IMG_DESC_18%
  • %IMG_DESC_18%



  • chinna2003
    06-14 08:07 AM
    My wife is eligible for fling for AOS right now , however she has already accepted a position with different salary and designation with the same employer and asked the employer to file a new H1 b, I dont believe its been filed yet. We never thought the dates would be current in our life time

    We are thinking of refusiong the promotion offer, however the boss is willing to helo keep the new job waiting for her and continue her green card processing in the current designation
    1. I know you can change jobs after 6 months of I-485 filing.at that point can she use the EAD to work at this new job or she can only port the EAD to a similar occupation?
    2. Other scenario is then have to a future job offer for the category that she has applied to green card through either from the same employer or a different one.. and asking for a H-1 B for the job with a higher salary?
    3. If the spouse derivative uses the EAD can the primary applicant stay on H-1 b Status without using her EAD or is it going to be considered as though she used her EAD and hence no longer in H-1B?





    hairstyles %IMG_DESC_11% . %IMG_DESC_19%
  • %IMG_DESC_19%



  • anurakt
    01-19 10:21 AM
    I am surprised to see such low numbers. I wonder , if many people have already thrown in the towel!

    They don't even have a towel , they are just sitting on the benches and watching !! Many don't have the guts to fight.





    pappu
    12-13 03:29 PM
    Administrators/Super moderators,

    Can you please send an email to all members the content of the sticky?

    Thank you.

    Neelu
    we send emails to members as a newsletter and will include this as action item. However we do not want to spam our members every now and then. we also want our members to update their details at this time so that we can reach out to them. only few members actually updated their information till now.





    trueguy
    03-19 10:29 PM
    -Visa Recapture
    -File I-485 irrespective of PD
    -Stop counting dependents against quota
    -USCIS backlog should be transparent so one can predict his turn.
    -Remove Country cap. Its unfair for people born in india to wait decades while other nationals get their visa almost immediately.

    Family reunion should be very important. I am separated from my wife for 3 years now because of Jul'2007 fiasco. Sent many letters to Senators, President, vice president but nobody is bothered to look at my case



    0 comments:

     

    blogger templates | Make Money Online